Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

cnbc.com reviews & stats

Read or submit cnbc.com review, see stats and analysis.



Submit you own review for cnbc.com below:

 

Review Form Please fill all the texts in the fields.

 

cnbc.com


 

 

cnbc.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: cnbc.com

Google Index:
View cnbc.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View cnbc.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View cnbc.com Bing Links
History:
View cnbc.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  cnbc.com
Rank:
  154
Organic Keywords:
  3,544,464
Organic Traffic:
  15,011,650
Organic Cost:
  $25,354,676.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1,231
Adwords Traffic:
  84,558
Adwords Cost:
  $74,744.00
Direct:
29.77%
Referral:
9.15%
Search:
46.53%
Social:
14.55%
Paid:
0%

cnbc.com receives about 786,500 unique visitors and 1,219,075 (1.55 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $10,499.94/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $6,942,192.86. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cnbc.com is ranked number 599 in the world and 0.1573% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Boxborough, MA, 01719, United States and links to network IP address 144.121.138.34. This server supports HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

Analysis

Where do visitors go on cnbc.com

cnbc.com
fm.cnbc.com
search.cnbc.com
video.cnbc.com
OTHER

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  1,243
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  0
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

cnbc.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 64.4%65.9%168
Canada 4.5%4.4%273
United Kingdom 4.4%4.0%469
India 3.2%2.7%1430
Japan 2.2%2.1%1938
China 1.8%1.8%3620
Australia 1.4%1.3%573
France 1.3%1.4%1570
Germany 1.1%1.0%2269
Singapore 0.8%0.7%403
Spain 0.8%0.8%1748
Netherlands 0.7%0.6%805
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.7%1608
Italy 0.6%0.7%2328
South Africa 0.5%0.4%969

cnbc.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
67/100
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
NEEDS WORK
52/100
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
GOOD
98/100

More details:

Where do visitors go on cnbc.com

cnbc.com
fm.cnbc.com
search.cnbc.com
video.cnbc.com
OTHER

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 803,370$9,214.66
Canada 53,639$376.01
United Kingdom 48,763$303.79
Australia 15,848$119.34
Japan 25,601$81.92
France 17,067$80.22
China 21,943$67.80
Germany 12,191$58.88
India 32,915$52.66
Netherlands 7,314$37.23
Italy 8,534$29.78
Singapore 8,534$25.52
South Africa 4,876$21.50
Korea, Republic of 8,534$19.80
Spain 9,753$10.83

www.cnbc.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-09-30
Domain Age:
20 years 2 months 20 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: cnbc.com
Registry Domain ID: 513711_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-08-28T02:14:55-0700
Creation Date: 1997-09-29T21:00:00-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-09-28T00:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (https://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: NBCUniversal Media, LLC
Registrant Street: 904 Sylvan Avenue,
Registrant City: Englewood Cliffs
Registrant State/Province: nj
Registrant Postal Code: 07632
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.8187771000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: NBCUniversal Media, LLC
Admin Street: 904 Sylvan Avenue,
Admin City: Englewood Cliffs
Admin State/Province: nj
Admin Postal Code: 07632
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.8187771000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: NBCUniversal Media, LLC
Tech Street: 904 Sylvan Avenue,
Tech City: Englewood Cliffs
Tech State/Province: nj
Tech Postal Code: 07632
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.8187771000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns3.p24.dynect.net
Name Server: ns4.p24.dynect.net
Name Server: ns1.p24.dynect.net
Name Server: ns2.p24.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-12-20T20:12:06-0800 <<<

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at http://www.markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
--
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: CNBC.COM
Registry Domain ID: 513711_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-08-28T09:14:55Z
Creation Date: 1997-09-30T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-09-29T04:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.P24.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P24.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P24.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P24.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of whois database: 2017-12-21T04:20:55Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

Type Ip Target TTL
NS ns4.p24.dynect.net 3032
NS ns2.p24.dynect.net 3032
NS ns1.p24.dynect.net 3032
NS ns3.p24.dynect.net 3032

 

cnbc.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 9 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.Your page has 9 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

Remove render-blocking JavaScript

http://sc.cnbcfm.com/applications/cnbc.com/staticcontent/scripts/libraries/ShowAds/showads.js
http://mps.cnbc.com/fetch/ext/load-cnbc-mobile.js
http://mps.cnbc.com/request/page/jsonp?CALLBACK=mpsCallback&cat=US%20Homepage&site=cnbc-mobile&content_id=100746233&path=%2Fid%2F100746233&is_content=0&is_sponsored=0&adunits=Default&keywords=US%20Homepage&cag%5Bconfiguration_franchise%5D=CNBC%20Global&cag%5Bproject_management_team%5D=CNBC%20US%20Team&cag%5Brelated_related%5D=Mad%20Money%7CTrading%20Nation%7CFutures%20Now%7CRetire%20Well%7CCNBC%20Pro%7CCurrencies%7CThe%20Big%20Crunch&cag%5Btype_franchise%5D=CNBC%20Global%7CMad%20Money%7CTrading%20Nation%7CFutures%20Now%7CRetire%20Well%7CCNBC%20Pro%7CCurrencies%7CThe%20Big%20Crunch&cag%5Btype_cnbcteam%5D=CNBC%20US%20Team&cag%5Bbrand%5D=none&cag%5Bdevice%5D=mobile-touch&hline=US%20Homepage&type=mobile%3A%20franchise&template=home_page_ng&sys_name=section&title=CNBC%20US%20Home&pubdate=1373638014&stitle=US%20homepage&subtype=section&id=100746233&nid=100746233&NOLOAD=mpstools
http://fm.cnbc.com/dynamicyield/8765304/api_dynamic.js
http://fm.cnbc.com/dynamicyield/8765304/api_static.js
http://theplatform.cnbc.com/5.7.2/pdk/tpPdk.js
https://surf.nbcuni.com/rdk/surf.js.php
https://js.cnbcfm.com/minify/js?modules=core&vn=387
http://fm.cnbc.com/applications/cnbc.com/staticcontent/scripts/omniture/s_code.js?v=1.6.4
Optimize CSS Delivery

http://www.cnbc.com/staticcontent/mobile-touch-home-page-ng.css?vn=387
http://www.cnbc.com/skinjoin?skins=2017%2F01%2F31%2Fcnbc-global-mobile2_9_3_0_6_3_2_0.css?vn=1485892151|2016%2F05%2F02%2Fweb-resource-nad-asset-filmstrip-mobile.css?vn=1462241994|2016%2F08%2F22%2Fcnbc_nav_skin_mobile_1.css?vn=1472676856|2016%2F12%2F30%2Fportfolios-nav-hide.css?vn=1483140728|2017%2F02%2F02%2Fmobile-hp-updates_0.css?vn=1486071255&preview=
http://theplatform.cnbc.com/5.7.2/pdk/style/default.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching

http://ads-pd.nbcuni.com/cnbchtml/transparent/transparent_1x1.gif
http://quote.cnbc.com/quote-html-webservice/quote.htm?partnerId=2&requestMethod=quick&exthrs=1&noform=1&fund=1&output=jsonp&symbols=EUR%3D|JPY%3D|GBP%3D|%40DJ.1|%40SP.1|%40ND.1|.GDAXI|.FTSE|.FCHI|.N225|.SSEC|.HSI|.DJI|.SPX|.IXIC|%40CL.1|%40LCO.1|%40NG.1|%40SI.1|%40GC.1|%40HG.1|US10Y|DE10Y-DE|JP10Y-JP&callback=quoteHandler1
http://sc.cnbcfm.com/applications/cnbc.com/staticcontent/scripts/libraries/ShowAds/showads.js
http://www.cnbc.com/services/alerts?_=1487943293934
http://www.cnbc.com/skinjoin?skins=2014%2F07%2F29%2Fstorify-correct.js?vn=1406630649|2017%2F01%2F23%2Fdw-scroll-fix.js?vn=1485223154&preview=
http://www.cnbc.com/skinjoin?skins=2017%2F01%2F31%2Fcnbc-global-mobile2_9_3_0_6_3_2_0.css?vn=1485892151|2016%2F05%2F02%2Fweb-resource-nad-asset-filmstrip-mobile.css?vn=1462241994|2016%2F08%2F22%2Fcnbc_nav_skin_mobile_1.css?vn=1472676856|2016%2F12%2F30%2Fportfolios-nav-hide.css?vn=1483140728|2017%2F02%2F02%2Fmobile-hp-updates_0.css?vn=1486071255&preview=
http://bounceexchange.com/tag/1021/i.js
http://fm.cnbc.com/dynamicyield/8765304/api_dynamic.js
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js
https://s0.2mdn.net/ads/studio/Enabler.js
http://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js
https://surf.nbcuni.com/rdk/surf.js.php
http://cdn.tinypass.com/api/tinypass.min.js
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js
http://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js
http://static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_mab.js
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js
http://gwiqcdn.globalwebindex.net/gwiq/gwiq.js
https://cdn.tinypass.com/api/libs/psl.js
http://www.cnbc.com/fonts/cnbc_font_icons.woff?-k1ej6q
http://www.cnbc.com/staticcontent/mobile-touch-home-page-ng.css?vn=387

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

Prioritize visible content


Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images

http://s0.2mdn.net/dfp/375858/31473018/1486402153931/SR_300x250/images/bg.jpg
http://s0.2mdn.net/dfp/375858/31473018/1486402261166/SR_300x50/images/bg.jpg
http://sc.cnbcfm.com/applications/cnbc.com/staticcontent/img/cnbc-hdr-logo2.png

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.



<ul class="pager-containe…ther dyMonitor">12345678</ul>
<ul class="pager-containe…ther dyMonitor">12345678</ul>
<li id="slick-slide00" class="slick-active">1</li>
<li id="slick-slide01">2</li>

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression

http://gwiqcdn.globalwebindex.net/gwiq/gwiq.js

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript

http://gwiqcdn.globalwebindex.net/gwiq/gwiq.js
http://mps.cnbc.com/fetch/ext/load-cnbc-mobile.js

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML

http://www.cnbc.com/

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.Compacting CSS code can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify CSS

http://theplatform.cnbc.com/5.7.2/pdk/style/default.css
http://www.cnbc.com/skinjoin?skins=2017%2F01%2F31%2Fcnbc-global-mobile2_9_3_0_6_3_2_0.css?vn=1485892151|2016%2F05%2F02%2Fweb-resource-nad-asset-filmstrip-mobile.css?vn=1462241994|2016%2F08%2F22%2Fcnbc_nav_skin_mobile_1.css?vn=1472676856|2016%2F12%2F30%2Fportfolios-nav-hide.css?vn=1483140728|2017%2F02%2F02%2Fmobile-hp-updates_0.css?vn=1486071255&preview=
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
image, JavaScript, and CSS resources

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,899.10
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$56,973.10
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$693,172.71
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
194,698
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
5,840,954
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
71,064,941

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 144,607$1,658.64
Canada 13,410$94.00
United Kingdom 7,802$48.61
Australia 3,170$23.87
Germany 3,535$17.08
India 9,216$14.75
France 1,877$8.82
China 2,853$8.81
Singapore 2,475$7.40
Netherlands 1,243$6.33
Italy 1,451$5.06
Japan 768$2.46
Spain 1,853$2.06
Korea, Republic of 341$0.79
South Africa 98$0.43

Do you want to know more about our website?