Type URL of any website here:

Check website reviews, reputation, scam detector, server info, statistics, popularity and analysis - all in one!

cnbc.com

Read or submit review, see stats and analysis.



No reviews positive yet.

No negative reviews yet.

Submit you own review for cnbc.com below:

 

Add review

cnbc.com


 

 

cnbc.com stats

General Info & Links

Website / Domain: cnbc.com

Google Index:
View cnbc.com Google Links
Yahoo Index:
View cnbc.com Yahoo Links
Bing Index:
View cnbc.com Bing Links
History:
View cnbc.com on WayBackMachine

Traffic & Earnings

Domain:
  cnbc.com
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  154
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  3,544,464
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  15,011,650
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $25,354,676.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  1,231
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  84,558
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $74,744.00
Direct:
30.14%
Referral:
9.28%
Search:
48.98%
Social:
11.60%
Paid:
0%

cnbc.com receives about 2,114,573 special visitors and 3,235,296 (1.53 per visitor) page views per day which could earn about $29,047.14/day from advertising revenue. Estimated website value is $19,837,923.80. According to Alexa Traffic Rank cnbc.com is ranked number 566 in the globe and 0.1501% of global Internet players visit it. Site is hosted in Arlington, Virginia, 22201, United States and links to network IP address

Analysis

Where do visitors go on cnbc.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cnbc.com
99.69%98.77%1.53
search.cnbc.com
0.76%0.49%1.0
fm.cnbc.com
0.35%0.24%1.1
buffett.cnbc.com
0.26%0.27%1.6
video.cnbc.com
0.08%0.06%1.2
OTHER
0%0.17%0

Semrush Competitive Data

Social Signals

Facebook:
  56,589
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  480
Buffer:
  1,243
Pins:
  1

cnbc.com Visitors by country:

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 70.4%71.3%150
Canada 4.0%4.2%255
India 2.7%2.4%1663
Japan 2.3%2.0%1982
United Kingdom 2.3%2.0%771
China 2.2%2.4%3197
Australia 1.1%1.1%688
Germany 0.8%0.7%2845
Singapore 0.7%0.8%396
France 0.7%0.6%2744
Hong Kong 0.6%0.7%649
Korea, Republic of 0.6%0.5%1975

cnbc.com popularity

GOOGLE DESKTOP SPEED:
67
GOOGLE MOBILE SPEED:
52
GOOGLE MOBILE USABILITY:
98

More details:

Where do visitors go on cnbc.com

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
cnbc.com
99.69%98.77%1.53
search.cnbc.com
0.76%0.49%1.0
fm.cnbc.com
0.35%0.24%1.1
buffett.cnbc.com
0.26%0.27%1.6
video.cnbc.com
0.08%0.06%1.2
OTHER
0%0.17%0

Other sites hosted on this IP

Daily earnings by country:

PageviewsEarning
United States 2,306,766$26,458.61
Canada 135,882$952.54
United Kingdom 64,706$403.12
Australia 35,588$267.98
China 77,647$239.93
Japan 64,706$207.06
India 77,647$124.24
Germany 22,647$109.39
France 19,412$91.24
Hong Kong 22,647$78.13
Singapore 25,882$77.39
Korea, Republic of 16,176$37.53

www.cnbc.com visitors:

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-09-30
Domain Age:
20 years 9 months 21 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.markmonitor.com...
Domain Name: cnbc.com
Registry Domain ID: 513711_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-08-28T02:14:55-0700
Creation Date: 1997-09-29T21:00:00-0700
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2019-09-28T00:00:00-0700
Registrar: MarkMonitor, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited (icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited)
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited (icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited)
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited (icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited)
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited (icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited)
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Domain Administrator
Registrant Organization: NBCUniversal Media, LLC
Registrant Street: 904 Sylvan Avenue,
Registrant City: Englewood Cliffs
Registrant State/Province: nj
Registrant Postal Code: 07632
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.8187771000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email:
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Domain Administrator
Admin Organization: NBCUniversal Media, LLC
Admin Street: 904 Sylvan Avenue,
Admin City: Englewood Cliffs
Admin State/Province: nj
Admin Postal Code: 07632
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.8187771000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email:
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Domain Administrator
Tech Organization: NBCUniversal Media, LLC
Tech Street: 904 Sylvan Avenue,
Tech City: Englewood Cliffs
Tech State/Province: nj
Tech Postal Code: 07632
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.8187771000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email:
Name Server: ns4.p24.dynect.net
Name Server: ns3.p24.dynect.net
Name Server: ns2.p24.dynect.net
Name Server: ns1.p24.dynect.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last modernize of WHOIS database: 2018-07-20T23:27:44-0700 <<<

If certain contact details is not shown for a Registrant, Administrative,
or Technical contact, and you want to send a notice to these contacts, please
send your notice to and specify the domain name in
the topic line. We will forward that notice to the underlying contact.

If you have a legitimate interest in viewing the non-public WHOIS details, send
your request and the reasons for your request to
and specify the domain name in the topic line. We will review that request and
may ask for supporting do***entation and explanation.

The Data in MarkMonitor.com's WHOIS database is provided by MarkMonitor.com for
information purposes, and to help persons in obtaining info about or
related to a domain name registration record. MarkMonitor.com does not guarantee
its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you accept that you will use this Data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to:
(1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass unsolicited,
commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or
(2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to
MarkMonitor.com (or its systems).
MarkMonitor.com reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.
By submitting this query, you accept to abide by this policy.

MarkMonitor is the Global Leader in Online Brand Protection.

MarkMonitor Domain Management(TM)
MarkMonitor Brand Protection(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiPiracy(TM)
MarkMonitor AntiFraud(TM)
Professional and Managed Services

Visit MarkMonitor at markmonitor.com
Contact us at +1.8007459229
In Europe, at +44.02032062220

For more info on Whois status codes, please visit
icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Domain Name: CNBC.COM
Registry Domain ID: 513711_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2017-08-28T09:14:55Z
Creation Date: 1997-09-30T04:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-09-29T04:00:00Z
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email:
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Name Server: NS1.P24.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS2.P24.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS3.P24.DYNECT.NET
Name Server: NS4.P24.DYNECT.NET
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last modernize of whois database: 2018-07-21T06:27:36Z <<<

For more details on Whois status codes, please visit icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably important to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to support persons in obtaining information
about or similar to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you accept to abide
by the following terms of use: You accept that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise assist the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or another use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You accept not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably important to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database includes ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.

Type Ip Target TTL TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 TXT 3600 MX mxa-00176a04.gslb.pphosted.com 99 MX mxb-00176a04.gslb.pphosted.com 99 MX mx0b-00176a04.pphosted.com 99 MX mx0a-00176a04.pphosted.com 99 SOA 3600 Mname ns1.p24.dynect.net Rname hostmaster.ge.com Serial Number 2009105106 Refresh 3600 Retry 600 Expire 604800 Minimum TTL 0 A 144.121.138.34 16 A 144.121.138.33 16 NS ns3.p24.dynect.net 3585 NS ns2.p24.dynect.net 3585 NS ns4.p24.dynect.net 3585 NS ns1.p24.dynect.net 3585

 

cnbc.com review by google:

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 9 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page should be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/BlockingJS" target="_blank">Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

sc.cnbcfm.com/applications/cnbc.com/staticcontent/scripts/libraries/ShowAds/showads.js
mps.cnbc.com/fetch/ext/load-cnbc-mobile.js
mps.cnbc.com/request/page/jsonp?CALLBACK=mpsCallback&cat=US%20Homepage&site=cnbc-mobile&content_id=100746233&path=%2Fid%2F100746233&is_content=0&is_sponsored=0&adunits=Default&keywords=US%20Homepage&cag%5Bconfiguration_franchise%5D=CNBC%20Global&cag%5Bproject_management_team%5D=CNBC%20US%20Team&cag%5Brelated_related%5D=Mad%20Money%7CTrading%20Nation%7CFutures%20Now%7CRetire%20Well%7CCNBC%20Pro%7CCurrencies%7CThe%20Big%20Crunch&cag%5Btype_franchise%5D=CNBC%20Global%7CMad%20Money%7CTrading%20Nation%7CFutures%20Now%7CRetire%20Well%7CCNBC%20Pro%7CCurrencies%7CThe%20Big%20Crunch&cag%5Btype_cnbcteam%5D=CNBC%20US%20Team&cag%5Bbrand%5D=none&cag%5Bdevice%5D=mobile-touch&hline=US%20Homepage&type=mobile%3A%20franchise&template=home_page_ng&sys_name=section&title=CNBC%20US%20Home&pubdate=1373638014&stitle=US%20homepage&subtype=section&id=100746233&nid=100746233&NOLOAD=mpstools
fm.cnbc.com/dynamicyield/8765304/api_dynamic.js
fm.cnbc.com/dynamicyield/8765304/api_static.js
theplatform.cnbc.com/5.7.2/pdk/tpPdk.js
surf.nbcuni.com/rdk/surf.js.php
js.cnbcfm.com/minify/js?modules=core&vn=387
fm.cnbc.com/applications/cnbc.com/staticcontent/scripts/omniture/s_code.js?v=1.6.4
developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeCSSDelivery" target="_blank">Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

cnbc.com/staticcontent/mobile-touch-home-page-ng.css?vn=387
cnbc.com/skinjoin?skins=2017%2F01%2F31%2Fcnbc-global-mobile2_9_3_0_6_3_2_0.css?vn=1485892151|2016%2F05%2F02%2Fweb-resource-nad-asset-filmstrip-mobile.css?vn=1462241994|2016%2F08%2F22%2Fcnbc_nav_skin_mobile_1.css?vn=1472676856|2016%2F12%2F30%2Fportfolios-nav-hide.css?vn=1483140728|2017%2F02%2F02%2Fmobile-hp-updates_0.css?vn=1486071255&preview=
theplatform.cnbc.com/5.7.2/pdk/style/default.css

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/LeverageBrowserCaching" target="_blank">Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

ads-pd.nbcuni.com/cnbchtml/transparent/transparent_1x1.gif (expiration not specified)
quote.cnbc.com/quote-html-webservice/quote.htm?partnerId=2&requestMethod=quick&exthrs=1&noform=1&fund=1&output=jsonp&symbols=EUR%3D|JPY%3D|GBP%3D|%40DJ.1|%40SP.1|%40ND.1|.GDAXI|.FTSE|.FCHI|.N225|.SSEC|.HSI|.DJI|.SPX|.IXIC|%40CL.1|%40LCO.1|%40NG.1|%40SI.1|%40GC.1|%40HG.1|US10Y|DE10Y-DE|JP10Y-JP&callback=quoteHandler1 (5 seconds)
sc.cnbcfm.com/applications/cnbc.com/staticcontent/scripts/libraries/ShowAds/showads.js (10 seconds)
cnbc.com/services/alerts?_=1487943293934 (15 seconds)
cnbc.com/skinjoin?skins=2014%2F07%2F29%2Fstorify-correct.js?vn=1406630649|2017%2F01%2F23%2Fdw-scroll-fix.js?vn=1485223154&preview= (15 seconds)
cnbc.com/skinjoin?skins=2017%2F01%2F31%2Fcnbc-global-mobile2_9_3_0_6_3_2_0.css?vn=1485892151|2016%2F05%2F02%2Fweb-resource-nad-asset-filmstrip-mobile.css?vn=1462241994|2016%2F08%2F22%2Fcnbc_nav_skin_mobile_1.css?vn=1472676856|2016%2F12%2F30%2Fportfolios-nav-hide.css?vn=1483140728|2017%2F02%2F02%2Fmobile-hp-updates_0.css?vn=1486071255&preview= (15 seconds)
bounceexchange.com/tag/1021/i.js (2 minutes)
fm.cnbc.com/dynamicyield/8765304/api_dynamic.js (5 minutes)
googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
s0.2mdn.net/ads/studio/Enabler.js (15 minutes)
platform.twitter.com/widgets.js (30 minutes)
surf.nbcuni.com/rdk/surf.js.php (30 minutes)
cdn.tinypass.com/api/tinypass.min.js (60 minutes)
pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat.js (2 hours)
static.chartbeat.com/js/chartbeat_mab.js (2 hours)
google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
gwiqcdn.globalwebindex.net/gwiq/gwiq.js (2.8 hours)
cdn.tinypass.com/api/libs/psl.js (4 hours)
cnbc.com/fonts/cnbc_font_icons.woff?-k1ej6q (24 hours)
cnbc.com/staticcontent/mobile-touch-home-page-ng.css?vn=387 (24 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires extra network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML required to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that extra resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were needed to render above-the-fold content. developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/PrioritizeVisibleContent" target="_blank">Prioritize visible content that is required for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 59% of the final above-the-fold content should be rendered with the full HTML response .

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing photos can save a lot of bytes of data.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/OptimizeImages" target="_blank">Optimize the following photos to reduce their size by 21.6KiB (50% reduction).

Compressing s0.2mdn.net/dfp/375858/31473018/1486402153931/SR_300x250/images/bg.jpg should save 14.2KiB (52% reduction).
Compressing s0.2mdn.net/dfp/375858/31473018/1486402261166/SR_300x50/images/bg.jpg should save 5.3KiB (81% reduction).
Compressing sc.cnbcfm.com/applications/cnbc.com/staticcontent/img/cnbc-hdr-logo2.png should save 2KiB (22% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too tiny for a player to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeTapTargetsAppropriately" target="_blank">making these tap targets larger to provide a better player experience.

The following tap targets are close to another nearby tap targets and may need extra spacing around them.

The tap target <ul class="pager-containe…ther dyMonitor">12345678</ul> is close to 5 another tap targets.
The tap target <ul class="pager-containe…ther dyMonitor">12345678</ul> and 23 others are close to another tap targets.
The tap target <li id="slick-slide00" class="slick-active">1</li> is close to 3 another tap targets.
The tap target <li id="slick-slide01">2</li> and 6 others are close to another tap targets.

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/EnableCompression" target="_blank">Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 9.5KiB (66% reduction).

Compressing gwiqcdn.globalwebindex.net/gwiq/gwiq.js should save 9.5KiB (66% reduction).

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 6.9KiB (25% reduction).

Minifying gwiqcdn.globalwebindex.net/gwiq/gwiq.js should save 3.7KiB (27% reduction).
Minifying mps.cnbc.com/fetch/ext/load-cnbc-mobile.js should save 3.2KiB (24% reduction) after compression.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 3.9KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying cnbc.com/ should save 3.9KiB (16% reduction) after compression.

Minify CSS

Compacting CSS code can save a lot of bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/MinifyResources" target="_blank">Minify CSS for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.8KiB (16% reduction).

Minifying theplatform.cnbc.com/5.7.2/pdk/style/default.css should save 1.1KiB (14% reduction) after compression.
Minifying cnbc.com/skinjoin?skins=2017%2F01%2F31%2Fcnbc-global-mobile2_9_3_0_6_3_2_0.css?vn=1485892151|2016%2F05%2F02%2Fweb-resource-nad-asset-filmstrip-mobile.css?vn=1462241994|2016%2F08%2F22%2Fcnbc_nav_skin_mobile_1.css?vn=1472676856|2016%2F12%2F30%2Fportfolios-nav-hide.css?vn=1483140728|2017%2F02%2F02%2Fmobile-hp-updates_0.css?vn=1486071255&preview= should save 713B (22% reduction) after compression.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on a lot of platforms. Learn more about the importance of developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidPlugins" target="_blank">avoiding plugins.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/UseLegibleFontSizes" target="_blank">using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/SizeContentToViewport" target="_blank">sizing content to the viewport.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/ConfigureViewport" target="_blank">configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/Server" target="_blank">server response time optimization.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about developers.google.com/speed/docs/insights/AvoidRedirects" target="_blank">avoiding landing page redirects.
Download optimized developers.google.com/speed/pagespeed/insights/optimizeContents?url=http%3A%2F%2Fcnbc.com%2F&strategy=mobile" target="_blank">image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

 

Daily revenue loss due to Adblock:

 

Daily Revenue Loss:
$5,264.48
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$157,934.43
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,921,535.60
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
519,556
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
15,586,686
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
189,638,007

 

Daily revenue loss by country & money lose due to Adblock:;

 

BlockedLost Money
United States 415,218$4,762.55
Canada 33,971$238.13
United Kingdom 10,353$64.50
Australia 7,118$53.60
India 21,741$34.79
Germany 6,568$31.72
China 10,094$31.19
Singapore 7,506$22.44
France 2,135$10.04
Hong Kong 2,265$7.81
Japan 1,941$6.21
Korea, Republic of 647$1.50

Do you want to read 'frequency asked question' section?